Privacy Statement 2018-05-30T14:44:20+00:00

Privacy Statement

This policy is effective from 25/5/2018.

This Privacy Statement sets out how Orchids protects any personal information submitted to us by you, in order to comply with The General Data Protection Regulation. Orchids is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Orchids may update this policy in the future in order to maintain GDPR compliance.

Personal data we collect

The types of personal data that we hold may include the following:

  • Your name
  • Your Business name
  • Email address
  • Business/home address and postcode

How we collect data

We will, in most cases, collect data directly from you. Our website collects data via the contact form which requests you supply your name, email and organization.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with our goods and services, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new events or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • If you are a client or supplier we will process your personal data to carry out our obligations in accordance with the contractual agreement that we have entered into with you, for which you have provided your consent and information at the point of engagement, for us to process your personal data in the course of providing our services to you.
  • If at any time there is a need for us to obtain your express consent to process your data we will contact you to obtain your consent, explaining the actions we wish to take and why.

Secure storage of your data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect.

Accuracy of Information

It is your responsibility to notify us of any changes to your personal data during the period we supply services and goods to you. We will ensure that any changes to data are amended as soon as you notify us of them.

Access to data

You have a right to request access to the personal data we hold for you. This right can be exercised by sending your request in writing by email or post to the Data Controller at Orchids whose details are at the end of this policy.

Your right to have your personal data corrected or updated

You may at any time exercise your right to restrict the processing of your personal data by sending your request in writing by email or post to Orchids whose details are at the end of this policy.

Your right to be forgotten

You can request to have your personal data deleted. This right will be subject to certain statutory requirements for us to retain certain records. In the event you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten we will provide you with details of any exceptions. This right can be exercised by sending your request in writing by email or post to Orchids whose details are at the end of this policy.

Your right to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data (subject to any statutory exceptions) which will terminate our supply of goods and services to you. This right can be exercised by sending your request in writing by email or post to Orchids whose details are at the end of this policy.

The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

If you are concerned regarding the handling of your personal data you have the right to complain to the ICO, the supervisory authority in the UK.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact

Email at Sharon@orchidsoccasions.co.uk or by post to Sharon Prior, Barn Cottage, East Street, Harrietsham, Kent ME17 1HL.
www.orchidsoccasions.co.uk